top of page
20211206_173538.jpg

Squirrels - 4 to 6 years

Squirrels are our young provision for four and five year olds. Squirrels will help young people gain skills for life at a time when it matters most and where it's most needed

Quick Links

Squirrels are new newest and youngest members of our Scouting Family. 

Squirrels offers the best of Scouts – learning by doing and getting into the great outdoors – combined with early years best practice of storytelling, routine, and play. It’s a huge leap forward for us: our first new age range in 35 years. And it is a key part of our response to the challenges facing young people.

Squirrels comes at a time when inequalities in our society are all too clear. So we’re:

  • Helping 4 and 5 year olds gain key skills like communication, teamwork and resilience through structured play and story telling.

  • Giving them a sense of achievement with great role models and a positive environment encouraging kindness and aspiration.

  • Strengthening the bond between parents or carers and their children by encouraging family volunteering

  • Creating closer, more connected communities with volunteering at the heart

Questions

  • District Team
    District Commissioner Daniel Bolstridge daniel.bolstridge@ntlworld.com ADC Beavers Henry Walker scouts@hehw.co.uk Kim Dimkim1982@hotmail.co.uk District Cub Leader Vacant Fiona Smith fgreen2000@hotmail.com District Scout Leader Mike Smith msmith@markem-imaje.com DESC Vacant District Scout Active Support Manager John Oliver janiceculley@ntlworld.com Kirk Hellewell kirkhellewell2@gmail.com District Network Commissioner Savannah Storm savvanahlouisastorm@outlook.com Sam Farnsworth sfarnsworth@sky.com Campsite Warden Mark Woolley Info@sherbrookescoutcampsite.co.uk Training Adviser, Nights Away Adviser Steve Baker steve.baker1953@ntlworld.com Phil Herriott p.herriot@virginmedia.com
  • District Executive Committee
    District Chair William Powell-Perry william.powellperry@btinternet.com District Minutes Secretary Janice Culley Oliver janiceculley@ntlworld.com District Treasurer Roger Foxall roger.foxall@tiscali.co.uk District Appointments Chairman David Comerie david.comerie01@btinternet.com District Exec Members Rebecca Darroch rebecca@darroch.co.uk John Oliver janiceculley@ntlworld.com Gordon Tunnicliffe pam.gord@outlook.com Scot Riggans scotriggans@hotmail.com Kirk Hellewell kirkhellewell2@gmail.com District Execuitive Member (18-25 Rep) Holly Barlow hollybarlow1@virginmedia.com Laura Wilson laura070299@gmail.com District Youth Commissioner Sam Farnsworth sfarnsworth@sky.com
  • Explorers
    Spartan ESU - 2nd Arnold, Friday Richard Alton richandab@ntlworld.com Colliers ESU - 1st Calverton, Tuesday Scott Riggans scotriggans@hotmail.com Gemini ESU - 1st Gedling, Friday Howard De Jonge howeard.dejonge@ntlworld.com Peppers ESU - 3rd Woodthorpe, Thursday Robert Powley grumbybrainsurgeon@hotmail.com Matthew Etchells-Jones Stephen Martin stephen.martin67@ntlworld.com Invictus ESU - Southwell, Tuesday Lisa Farnsworth l.farnsworth@stormsaver.com Endeavour ESU - 1st Burton Joyce, Monday Stephen Robinson stephen.robinson01@hotmail.co.uk Mammoth ESU Chris Clifford chris@cjclifford.co.uk Young Leaders Rebecca Darroch rebecca@darroch.co.uk
  • Scout Active Support Unit
    District Scout Active Support Manager John Oliver janiceculley@ntlworld.com Finance Coordinator Tony Thorpe thorpe.a@sky.com
  • Bands
    Steve Baker steve.baker1953@ntlworld.com
  • 1st Arnold and Woodthorpe
    Group Scout Leader James Dennis potterscrazed@hotmail.com Patricia Jefford patjefford@yahoo.co.uk Ann Dennis a.dennis80@hotmail.com David Chambers davidchambers.1@btinternet.com
  • 2nd Arnold
    Group Scout Leader Yan Ahmet yanmaria.ahmet@ntlworld.com Suzanne Barlow jezandsusibarlow@btopenworld.com Fiona Hammond fionahammondlz@gmail.com Dianne Yeatman dianne.yeatman2@ntlworld.com Matt Smith thesmiths@live.co.uk Annabel Alton richandab@ntlworld.com Contact GSL
  • 1st Burton Joyce
    Group Scout Leader Andrew Kearsley andykearsley@btinternet.com Dawn Kearsley dhbraithwaite@hotmail.com
  • 1st Calverton
    Group Scout Leader Graham Batty grahambatty07@aol.com Megan Goddard megangoddard@hotmail.co.uk Kayleigh Johnson kayleigh_johnson97@hotmail.co.uk Luke Shaw scouts@lshaw.co.uk Fran Ball fran.ball@hotmail.co.uk
  • 1st Farnsfield
    Group Scout Leader Chris Blockley chrisblockley@netyour.info Peter Carter peter.auor@btinternet.com Laura Cracknell law3434@hotmail.com Richard Sneade sneade-r@nsk.com Diane Waller diane@arnoldbalfourcc.co.uk
  • 1st Gedling
    Group Scout Leader Jim Simpson james.simpson4@ntlworld.com David Fox david.fox.33@ntlworld.com Tracy Dodds tracy.dodds2@ntlworld.com Janice Kerry janice.kerry@sky.com Andrew Stranger andy.stanger@ntlworld.com
  • 1st Porchester
    Group Scout Leader Ian Holliday iandavid.holliday@ntlworld.com Cameron Stillings camsafe@ntlworld.com David Marriott Ann Baldry ann.baldry@ntlworld.com Wez Hill wezhill@ntlworld.com
  • 1st Redhill
    Group Scout Leader John Carvin john.carvin@btinternet.com John Carvin john.carvin@btinternet.com Heather Hirst heatherhirst8@hotmail.co.uk John Evens j.evens@ntlworld.com
  • 1st Colwick
    Group Scout Leader Mark Woolley markw.scouts@gmail.com Chris Drake chrisdrake@ntlworld.com Vicki West vickiwest@hotmail.co.uk Emma Hickman 9hickman@gmail.com Paul Spinks paul-spinks@virginmedia.com
  • 1st Trentside
    Group Scout Leader Aimee Stonard aimee.stonard@hotmail.co.uk Andrew MacDonald na246@btinternet.com Laura Meadows laura.meadows2@hotmail.co.uk Michael Eaton notalotuk2@hotmail.com Aimee Stonard aimee.stonard@hotmail.co.uk Jodie Merrington jodi.merrington@hotmail.co.uk
  • 1st Woodborough
    Group Scout Leader Sarah De Barr sdebarr@tiscali.co.uk Tina Ibell ibells@ntlworld.com Cindy Bamford stevecindybamford@yahoo.co.uk Richard Janes richardjanes@btinternet.com Leslie Charlton charltons@live.co.uk
  • 3rd Netherfield
    Group Scout Leader Vacant Vacant Sharon Leaper Vacant
  • 3rd Woodthorpe
    Group Scout Leader
  • 4th Carlton
    Group Scout Leader
  • 5th Carlton
    Group Scout Leader
  • Southwell
    Group Scout Leader
  • 1st Daybrook and Woodthorpe
    Group Scout Leader
Find your nearest Group

Looking to join Central Notts Scouts? Find your nearest Scout Group, and let the adventure begin...

Beaver awards.png

Badges & Awards

Completing awards challenges you to do more, learn more and be more. See what’s on offer and start your journey to the top…

Squirrels Programme

cubs-outdoors-with-anita-rani-jpg.jpg

Moving to Beavers 

Eventually it will be time to say goodbye to Squirrels and embrace your next adventure!

Find out more here >

bottom of page